Privacy Policy

Jefferson Institute Mobile App Privacy Policy

Last modified: September 15, 2015

 

Overview and Scope

 

Jefferson Institute ("Company" or "we") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

 

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you download, install, access or use the TJ Mirage (the "App"); and

  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies only to information we collect in the App and in e-mail, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App.

 

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

 

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App; and

  • You provide to or is collected by any third party.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download or use this App. By downloading, registering with or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children under the Age of 13

The App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information.

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

 

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us; and

  • Automatically when you use the App.

 

Information You Provide to Us

When you download, register with or use this App, we may ask that you provide information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("Personal Information").

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you.

This information may include:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the App.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders (including any payment information you provide to complete a purchase).

 

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking.

When you download, access and use the App, we may use technology to automatically collect:

 

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, geolocation data, usage logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.

  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system and version, and mobile network information.

  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs and audio and video clips. 

  • Location Information. This App collects real-time information about the location of your device.

 

Cookies, Information Collection Technologies and Interest Based Advertising.

Our use of Cookies and Information Collection Technologies

We may use technologies like cookies, pixels, and other identifiers (including identifiers supplied by your mobile device or by app platform companies) within our App to facilitate access to the App, to customize your experience, and to provide you with a range of Services. You can control cookies through your mobile browser settings on iOS and Android. However, disabling cookies on your mobile browser may affect the function of some or all of our services. By continuing to use our Services through your computer or mobile device, you consent to our use of cookies, pixels and other identifiers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Third-Party Cookies and Interest Based Advertising

We may work with advertisers or other partners and advertising service providers to serve ads that may be relevant to you based on your inferred interests or location (or both) to mobile phones or other devices. These third-party advertisers and service providers may place a cookie, pixel or other similar technology on our Services for purpose of serving advertising relevant to you. As mentioned above, you can disable cookies through your mobile browser settings on iOS and Android. For more information on how you may be able to opt-out of interest based advertising with some third-party advertisers, see “Mobile Device Advertising Choices” below.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

 

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us;

  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

  • Give you notices about your account;

  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection; and

  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

 

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests; and

  • Recognize you when you use the App.

 

Further, we or our agents may use information collected for:

 

  • Location Based Services. The App and products and services provided through the app (“Services”) deal with location, so in order to work, the App needs to know your location. Whenever you open and use/interact with our App on your mobile device, we use the location information from your mobile device to tailor the Services experience to your current location. This information may also be used to show your location to other nearby App users. Note: disabling location based services on your mobile device will disable the Apps’ location-based Services. 

  • Offers that Interest You. We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you.

  • Interest Based Ads. We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences (See Cookies, Information Collection Technologies and Interest Based Advertising)

  

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about our users without restriction.


 

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business;

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company's assets;

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have [consented to these disclosures;

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it (e.g. if you give us an e-mail address to use the "e-mail a friend" feature of our App);

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

  • With your consent;

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;

  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others.

 

Mobile Device Advertising Choices

As mentioned above, some third-parties may collect and use your unique mobile device ID to deliver custom advertising to your mobile phone. You can limit receiving targeted mobile ads from third-party advertisers by following the instructions for your type of mobile device below.

 

Apple Devices:

In Apple iOS 6 and higher, companies can deliver interest-based ads for individual mobile app users by using a unique identifier called the "Advertising Identifier." You can opt out of receiving interest-based advertising from third-parties by selecting "Limit Ad Tracking" in the iOS settings. When you choose to Limit Ad Tracking, third-parties will not use your device's Advertising Identifier for interest-based ads. They may, however, use other non-personally identifiable information.

 

To select “Limit Ad Tracking” on your Apple device (iOS 6 and higher only):

1. Open Settings

2. Select Privacy

3. Select Advertising

4. Slide button right to turn on “Limit Ad Tracking”

 

Android Devices:

On Android devices with Google Play Services 4.0 and higher, companies can deliver interest-based ads for mobile app users by using a unique identifier called the "Android Advertising Identifier." You can opt-out of receiving such interest-based advertising from third-parties by selecting "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads." When you choose to opt-out, third-parties will not use your device's Android Advertising Identifier for ad targeting purposes.

 

To select “Opt of Interest-Based Ads” on your Android device (Google Play Services 5.0 and higher only):

1. Open Settings

2. Select Accounts

3. Select Google

4. Select Ads

5. Check the box for “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads

 

Additional Information and Controls:

Please note that by limiting ad tracking or opting out by way of any of the choices described, you will still see ads in the same places, but those ads may be less relevant because they will no longer be based on your interests. The options described above are limited to advertising you encounter on mobile devices and tablets. You can additionally control the use of your data by some advertisers for interest-based by visiting the consumer opt-out pages provided by the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

It is our policy to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, which permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the address listed below.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

We have implemented reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information we collect and store, taking into consideration the types of risks we face and the reasonable protections available to us. No method of protecting information is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Jefferson Institute

160 N Carolina Ave, SE

Washington, DC 20003 telephone: 202.548.8556